8 November 2019 | Brussels, Belgium

Agenda

This is the DRAFT Agenda of the event.

Friday
8 Nov 2019
08:00 – 09:00
Coffee & Registrations
09:00 – 10:30
Grand Ballroom
Welcome Addresses
  • Prof. Dr. Hasan MANDAL, President of TÜBİTAK
  • Signe Ratso, Deputy Director-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission 
  • Mehmet Kemal BOZAY, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Turkey to the EU
  • Mehmet Fatih KACIR, Deputy Minister of Industry and Technology of the Republic of Turkey 
Plenary
10:30 – 11:00
Lobby
Coffee Break
Break
11:00 – 13:30
Foyer
Workshop 1: Next Generation Batteries & Transport: Mobility for Growth, Automated Road Transport and Green Vehicles

Speakers:

  • Jean-Francois AGUINAGA, Head of Future Urban and Mobility Systems, DG Research & Innovation
  • Andrea GENTILI, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, Deputy Head of Low Emission Future Industries
  • Anita KUCHARSKA, Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (INEA)
  • Maxime Flament, 5G Automotive Association e.V (5GAA)

Presentations:

  1. Ahu Ece KARCI - University of Surrey
  2. Delia Dimitriu - Connected Places Catapult
  3. Erdeniz Erol Elkon - Elektrik San. Tic. A.S
  4. Xavier Llauradó - NVISION
  5. Ozcan Ozturk - Bilkent University
  6. Denise García Murias - CTAG-Automotive Technology Centre of Galicia
  7. Semih Bilgen - Istanbul Okan University Transportation Tehnologies and Intelligent Automotive Systems R&D Center
  8. Raymond Sterling - R2M Solution
  9. Abdulehad Özdemir - TUBITAK MAM
  10. Grygoriy Dmytriv - Ivan Franko National University of Lviv
  11. Ahmet Demirtas - PARABOL
  12. Serafeim Moustakidis - AIDEAS OU
  13. Emre Elmas - FARPLAS OTOMOTİV ANONİM ŞİRKETİ
  14. Prof. Dr. Ivan Ivanov Technical University of Sofia (TUS)
  15. Carlo Polidori - AIPSS - Italian Association of Road Safety Professionals
  16. Yavuz Turaman - STM Savunma Teknolojileri Mühendislik ve Tic. A.Ş.
  17. René Kaute - Nuromedia GmbH / Nurogames GmbH
  18. Vassilis Stathopoulos - Terra Spatium SA
  19. Ferran Marti - AIMPLAS
  20. Kamil Kosiel - Łukasiewicz Research Network - Institute of Electron Technology
  21. Hara Pylarinou - SYSTSERV SA - TreatMeOut
  22. Lina Sartinska - Frantsevich Institute for Problems in Materials Science, NAS of Ukraine,
  23. Federico Noris - Catalonia Institute for Energy Research (IREC)

See Workshop's Call Topics

    (1) TRANSPORT
    11:00 – 13:30
    Ballroom C
    Workshop 2: Energy Efficient Buildings, Islands And Cities

    Speakers:

    • Javier BONILLA, The Energy Efficient Buildings Committee of The European Construction, Built Environment and Energy Efficient Building Technology Platform (ECTP), Chair
    • Eleni KONTONASIOU, Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (INEA)
    • Philippe MOSELEY, Executive Agency  for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises
      Unit B.1 Horizon 2020 Energy

    Presentations:

    1. Nabil Abdennadher - University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Western Switzerland (HES-SO)
    2. Emrah Biyik - Yaşar University
    3. Edoardo Croci - GREEN - Bocconi University
    4. Bence Cseke - IMRO-DDKK Non-profit Ltd.
    5. Fatima Dargan - REACH Innovation & SimTech Simulation Technology
    6. Juan Manuel Espeche - R2M solution
    7. Georgi Georgiev - New Bulgarian University
    8. Dr. Georgi P. Georgiev - Georgi Georgiev Consulting
    9. Ömer Hallaç - RINA
    10. Damla Karagöz - Middle East Technical University
    11. Alexandros Kokkalas - CERTH - ITI
    12. Cem Keskin - Özyeğin University, Center for Energy, Environment and Economy
    13. Martina Occelli - Cleopa GmbH
    14. Evangelos Kosmidis - DRAXIS SA
    15. Federico Noris - Catalonia Institute for Energy Research (IREC)
    16. Nadya Nikolova - SOFIA ENERGY AGENCY SOFENA
    17. Claudio Rosso - CS Group
    18. Sergio Saiz - Tecnalia Research & Innovation
    19. Rahul Tomar - DigitalTwin Technology GmbH
    20. Spela Verovsek - UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Faculty of Architecture
    21. Rimantas Zabarauskas - Lithuanian National Consumer Federation

    See Workshop's Call Topics

        (2) ENERGY
        11:00 – 13:30
        Bellevue
        Workshop 3: Circular Economy, Raw Materials & SPIRE

        Speakers:

        • Mr. Marcin SADOWSKI, Head of Sector Raw Materials, H2020 Environment and Resources Unit, EASME, European Commission
        • Mr. Ludo DIELS, Vice Chair of Advisory Board, A.SPIRE

        Presentations:

        1. Anna Paraboschi - RINA Consulting SpA
        2. Christodoulos Keratidis - RAINNO
        3. Evra Bayazıtlı - Tüpraş
        4. Fatih Demiray - Arçelik
        5. Ferran Marti - AIMPLAS
        6. Frans Dijen - ENGIE
        7. German Cavero - Vertech
        8. João Mourinho - Sistrade Software Consulting, S.A
        9. Katerina Valta - Draxis
        10. Mert Göksüzoğlu - SAMPA OTOMOTIV A.Ş.
        11. Murat Yıldırım - Zorluteks
        12. Mustafa Ersöz - Selçuk Üni
        13. Nazar Khalavka - EcoTyre
        14. Nikola Ljiljanic - Institute for Science Application in Agriculture
        15. Onur Çelen - Korteks
        16. Ramakrishnan Ramanathan - University of Bedfordshire
        17. Roberta de Carolis - Enea
        18. Tahmina Ajmal - University of Bedfordshire
        19. Yevhen Novakivsky - LLC "RESOURCE EFFICIENT PRODUCTION CENTRE"
        20. Zeynep Tutku Özen- ASAŞ 

        See Workshop's Call Topics

                  (3) CIRCECO
                  11:00 – 13:30
                  Belvedere
                  Workshop 4: Factories Of Future & Robotics

                  Speakers:

                  • Cecile Huet, Deputy Head of Unit, Robotics and AI, DG Connect 
                  • Chris Decubber, Technical Director, European Factories of the Future
                    Research Association (EFFRA)

                  Presentations:

                  1. Jon Arambarri - Virtualware
                  2. Dr. Gökcen BAS - TU Wien (Vienna University of Technology)
                  3. Stefan Octavian Bezrucav - RWTH Aachen
                  4. Fabio D'Alessano - CORELab
                  5. Mehmet İsmet Can Dede - İzmir Institute of Technology
                  6. Pedro Effertz - EWF - European Federation for Welding, Joining and Cutting
                  7. Volkan Gezer - DFKI
                  8. Lefteris Gortzis - SYSTSERV SA
                  9. Esra Icer - Technical University of Munich - Chair of Robotics, Artificial Intelligence and Real-time Systems
                  10. Emrah Kinav - Ford Otosan
                  11. Salih Kükrek - SANLAB
                  12. Diego Liberati - National Research Council of Italy
                  13. Chris Lytridis - HUman-MAchines INteraction Laboratory (HUMAIN-Lab), International Hellenic University
                  14. Dimos Ntioudis - CERTH - ITI
                  15. Evrim Ozgul - Arcelik A.S. / Beko
                  16. Erol Sahin - Middle East Technical University
                  17. Cem Selcuk - TWI
                  18. Emre Ugur - Bogazici University
                  19. Perin Ünal - Teknopar Industrial Automation
                  20. Alex Vakaloudis - Cork Institute of Technology
                  21. Robert Woitsch - BOC Asset Management GmbH
                  22. Sultan Zeybek - University of Birmingham

                  See Workshop's Call Topics

                  (4) FACTORIES
                  13:30 – 14:30
                  Lunch Break
                  Break
                  14:30 – 18:45
                  Grand Ballroom
                  Face to Face Meetings

                  Prearranged Face to Face meetings.

                  1:1 Meetings
                  The event agenda's time zone is CEST.